USDOT Agency Nixes Upgraded Rear Impact Guards
[…] And in small print at the bottom of the page is a box to click, saying that you agree to the broker’s “terms and conditions”. At times, you may not even be given a choice to opt-in. As an example, you may see statements like “by using this platform you agree to the terms and conditions.”
But when dealing with freight brokers, you might want to take the time to read the “terms and conditions” because they may contain provisions requiring you, as a carrier, to waive certain valuable legal rights. For example, clauses like: “waive their rights to access the transaction records required by 49 C.F.R. 371.3” may seem innocent, but a carrier should be aware of the rights that they are giving up.
Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations in section 371.3 states:
“Each party to a brokered transaction has the right to review the record of the transaction required to be kept by these rules.”
Specifically, the broker must maintain a record for each transaction for three years, including:
Obviously, any carrier would want to know the line haul rate offered by a broker – the final factor listed above.